Alen J

Requirements for Australian Student Visa


Interested to pursue your higher studies in Australia? Then, it’s high time to apply for a student visa.It is mandatory to obtain an Australian Student Visa if you wish to study in any of the Universities in Australia.


You should meet the following Australian Student Visa requirements, in order to satisfy the demands of the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

• Genuine Student Requirement – There are certain factors which are taken into account for genuine student requirement such as English Language proficiency, sufficient finance and age requirement.

• GTE Requirement – Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) was introduced in November 2011. It states that the visa applicant should have a genuine purpose to stay in Australia for a temporary period, for example – staying for the purpose of study. Certain factors are considered by the decision makers of DIBP under GTE requirements such as value of your chosen course in future, potential circumstances for you in Australia and your immigration history.


• Financial needs – You should submit evidence which states that you have sufficient fund to undertake a course in any Australian University.

• English proficiency – You should prove that you are capable of speaking and writing well versed English. The DIBP website lists all the eligible tests such as IELTS, TOEFL, Pearson Test of English Academy and Cambridge Advanced English.


• Health and Character requirements – Some students may be asked to undergo a medical checkup in order to prove that they are fit and healthy. You must visit a doctor who has been approved by the Australian Immigration Department. It is mandatory for all the students to purchase the Overseas Students Health Cover. You can purchase this directly from your university or through the following approved providers:

1. Australian Health Management
2. BUPA Australia
3. Medibank Private
4. Allianz Global Assistance
5. nib OSHC

All students are also assessed against the character requirements as prescribed by DIBP. It also checks whether you have a criminal background or not. You may be asked to complete a Character Statutory Declaration Form.

Documents required:

1. Completed Australian Student Visa Application Form
2. Paid Visa Application Fee
3. Copy of Passport Bio-Data Page
4. Offer Letter
5. Evidence of sufficient fund
6. Evidence of Health Insurance Cover
7. English Proficiency Test Results
8. Criminal Record Check Results
9. Four recent passport size photographs

Point to be noted: Before applying for an Australian Student Visa, make sure that you are accepted as a full-time student for a registered course in any of the Australian school, college or university.